The Trading Pit Review: Regulation, Spreads & Leverage

ECN/STD broker based in Cyprus with MetaTrader-5 Desktop, a $250 minimum deposit and leverage up to 1:500*.

  • ECN/STD
  • 1:500* Leverage
$30 JustMarketsWelcome BonusEnter the trade market with zero risk Get Bonus → $150 HeadwayTrade Without a DepositGet a free bonus for new traders Claim Now →
Bonus Offer TT
The Trading PitCyprus
4.0/5
Regulated byRegistered Number: HE 431291
Promotion100% Forex Deposit Bonus
HeadquartersThe Trading Pit Ltd Nafpliou 15, 2nd Floor, 3025 Limassol , Cyprus
Founded2022
Min. deposit$250
Max leverage1:500*

Your money is at risk

2022Founded
$250Minimum deposit
1:500*Max leverage
0.9Pips from

In this The Trading Pit review

  1. The Trading Pit overview
  2. Full broker specifications
  3. The Trading Pit bonus
  4. Pros and cons
  5. Account types
  6. Trading platforms
  7. Deposits and withdrawals
  8. Is The Trading Pit safe?
  9. FAQ

The Trading Pit overview: what kind of broker is it?

The Trading Pit is an ECN/STD forex and CFD broker based in Cyprus, founded in 2022. Registered Number: HE 431291.

Traders get MetaTrader-5 Desktop, spreads from 0.9 pips, leverage up to 1:500* and a $250 minimum deposit. New clients can also check the current 100% Forex Deposit Bonus.

Tradable markets include Foreign Exchange (FX), Commodities, Indices, Shares/Stocks, CFDs, Cryptocurrency.

The Trading Pit broker specifications

Company and regulation

BrokerThe Trading Pit
Regulated byRegistered Number: HE 431291
Type of brokerECN/STD
CountryCyprus
Foundation year2022
WebsiteVisit The Trading Pit website
Website languagesEnglish, Spanish, German, French, Arabic, Russian, Romanian, Polish, Italian, Farsi, Vietnamese, Turkish

Trading conditions

Minimum deposit$250
Maximum leverage1:500*
Minimum spreads0.9 pips
Base currenciesGBP, USD, EUR, PLN, and AUD
Tradable instrumentsForeign Exchange (FX), Commodities, Indices, Shares/Stocks, CFDs, Cryptocurrency
Hedging / scalpingAllowed
News tradingAllowed
Trading in publicYes

Bonus and promotions

Current promotion100% Forex Deposit Bonus
Welcome bonus100% Forex Welcome Bonus
Standard no deposit bonusNo

Contact details

Telephone+4986774014100
Emailinfo@thetradingpit.com
Faxsupport@thetradingpit.com
Head officeThe Trading Pit Ltd Nafpliou 15, 2nd Floor, 3025 Limassol , Cyprus
FREE

The Trading Pit bonus

The Trading Pit promotes a 100% Forex Deposit Bonus for new traders. It is a simple way to test the broker's MetaTrader-5 Desktop execution, spreads and withdrawal process before you add more of your own money.

How to claim the The Trading Pit bonus

  1. Open a live account through the Visit Broker button.
  2. Verify your email, phone number and identity (KYC).
  3. Request the bonus from your client area or from support.
  4. Trade the required volume, then withdraw your eligible profit.

Bonus terms (required lots, time limit and withdrawal rules) can change at any time. Always read the latest conditions on the The Trading Pit website before you claim.

The Trading Pit pros and cons

Pros

  • Regulated: Registered Number: HE 431291
  • 100% Forex Deposit Bonus for new traders
  • Spreads from 0.9 pips, ECN/STD execution
  • MetaTrader-5 Desktop on every device
  • Islamic, mini, VIP and managed accounts
  • 11 deposit and withdrawal methods incl. crypto

Cons

  • Young brand (listed foundation year 2022)
  • No MetaTrader 4 or cTrader
  • Bonus comes with trading-volume rules

The Trading Pit account types

The Trading Pit offers several account options so beginners and experienced traders can both find a fit. All live accounts start from a $250 deposit.

Free demo accountYes – practise with virtual money
Mini accountYes – smaller trade sizes for beginners
VIP accountYes – for high-volume traders
Islamic (swap-free)Yes – no overnight swap charges
Managed accountYes
Segregated client fundsYes

The Trading Pit trading platforms

The Trading Pit runs on MetaTrader-5 Desktop, which gives you advanced charts, more timeframes, an economic calendar and support for expert advisors. Web trading and mobile trading are both available.

MetaTrader 5 DesktopDesktop
MetaTrader 5 MacDesktop
MetaTrader 5 AndroidMobile
MetaTrader 5 iPhoneDesktop

The Trading Pit deposit and withdrawal methods

The same 11 methods work for both funding and withdrawals, which makes cash-outs simpler because you can usually withdraw the way you deposited.

Banks and cards

Bank wireDebit/Credit card

E-wallets

AdvcashPerfect MoneyBinanceSkrillNetellerSofort

Crypto

BitcoinEthereumLitecoin Tether

Is The Trading Pit safe and legit?

The Trading Pit is a regulated broker. Registered Number: HE 431291. The broker says client money is kept in segregated accounts, separate from company funds.

Our verdict on safety

The Trading Pit is a legitimate licensed broker. Start small, test a withdrawal early and use sensible leverage.

4.0 OUT OF 5
Risk warning: CFDs are complex instruments and carry a high risk of losing money quickly because of leverage. Only trade if you understand how CFDs work and can afford to lose your money.

Who should choose The Trading Pit?

Good fit for

  • Traders who want MetaTrader-5 Desktop and raw spreads
  • Bonus hunters testing a new broker
  • Muslim traders needing swap-free accounts
  • Scalpers, hedgers and news traders

Think twice if

  • You prefer MT4 or cTrader

The Trading Pit FAQ

Is The Trading Pit regulated?

Yes. Registered Number: HE 431291.

What is the The Trading Pit minimum deposit?

The minimum deposit to open a live The Trading Pit account is $250.

Does The Trading Pit offer a bonus?

The Trading Pit currently promotes a 100% Forex Deposit Bonus for new traders. Bonus credit normally has trading-volume and withdrawal conditions, so read the latest terms on the broker's website before claiming.

What is the maximum leverage at The Trading Pit?

Leverage goes up to 1:500*. High leverage increases both potential profit and potential loss, so most traders use far less.

Which trading platform does The Trading Pit use?

The Trading Pit uses MetaTrader-5 Desktop, MetaTrader-5 Mac, MetaTrader-5 Android, MetaTrader-5 iPhone.

Does The Trading Pit offer Islamic swap-free accounts?

Yes. Islamic swap-free accounts are available, along with mini, VIP and VIP accounts.

How can I deposit and withdraw at The Trading Pit?

You can use Bank wire, Debit/Credit card, Advcash, Perfect Money, Binance, Bitcoin, Ethereum, Litecoin Tether, Skrill, Neteller and Sofort.